Directors

Andrea Wollensak

Art, Center Director

Social design and collaborative community ventures, mapping and visualizing data, digital poetics, site-specific installation works

ajwol@conncoll.edu

Nadav Assor

Art, Center Associate Director

New media art, interactive programming, sound and video production, experimental 3D methods: motion capture, 3D scanning, 3D printing, drone (UAV) technologies, mapping and site-specific art

nassor@conncoll.edu

Libby Friedman '80

Center Assistant Director

eofri@conncoll.edu

James Lee

Computer Science, Center Associate Director

Avatars, computer graphics and visualization for interactive application such as computer games, virtual reality environments, autonomous interactive characters, museum installations

slee10@conncoll.edu

Stephen Luber

Theater, Center Associate Director

Multimedia performance, avant-garde and experimental performance, performance art, history of scenography

sluber@conncoll.edu

Fellows

Faculty & staff advisers in the arts & tech fields

Joe Alchermes

Art History

Late Roman art, Early Christian art, Byzantine art, Medieval architecture

Ginny Anderson

Theater

Theater History, LGBT Theater, Women's Theater, Children's Theater, The AIDS Epidemic in Theater and Film

Greg Bailey

Art

Studio art, sculpture

Catherine Benoit

Anthropology

Migration and border reinforcement, anthropology of gardens and landscape, health inequalities

Lyndsay Bratton

Information Services

Leslie Brown

Physics

Visualizations in physics and mathematics applications

Bruce Carpenter

Information Services

Ann Devlin

Psychology

Spatial cognition, touchscreen monitors, research on interactive wayfinding

David Dorfman

Dance

Choreography

Karen Gonzalez-Rice

Art History

Contemporary art (1945-present), experimental art, performance studies, contemporary art and the body, American studies, contemporary art in America, religion in contemporary art, trauma studies, art and ethics

Anthony Graesch

Anthropology

Archaeological anthropology, Household archaeology, Archaeological method, Urban ethnoarchaeology, Experimental archaeology, Pacific Northwest Coast, California

Charles Hartman

English

Poet in Residence, use of computers in the composition and analysis of poetry

Ted Hendrickson

Art

Studio art, photography, digital imagery

Lee Hisle

Information Services

Shawn Hove

Dance

Dance technology

Ozgur Izmirli

Computer Science

Content analysis of music audio, Music information retrieval, Music perception and cognition modeling, Multi-modal computer-user interfaces

Priya Kohli

Mathematics

Covariance modeling, Longitudinal studies, Missing data

Art Kreiger

Music & Technology

Composition, Electronic music

Nina Martin

Film Studies

Feminist film and cultural studies, the impact of film and TV on feminist discourses

James McNeish

Music

Acoustics, computer music programming, recording engineering

Emily Morash

Art History

Modern architecture, Contemporary architecture, Italian modern architecture and design, Architecture and media

Ross Morin

Film Studies

Motion picture production, video production, film editing, directing, history of the documentary, cinematography

Denise Pelletier

Art

Studio art, ceramics, industrial technology

Chris Penniman

Information Services

Academic computing

Rob Richter

Arts Programming

Ari Rotramel

Gender and Women's Studies

Queer and sexuality studies, Social movements, Ethnic studies, Women's leadership, Gender and work

Richard Schenk

Dance, Music

Composition for acoustic and electroacoustic instruments, live interactive systems for dance accompaniment and performance

Joe Schroeder

Psychology

Neurobiology of analgesia, The neurobiological mechanisms of psychostimulant related behavior, Animal models of neurodegenerative disease, schizophrenia and drug abuse, Heavy metal neurotoxicity, Spatial navigation learning and memory, Development of zebrafish behavioral pharmacology models