Internships

Students in the Certificate Program receive a paid summer internship in areas such as 3D animation, virtual reality, motion capture, web design, music, game development, research and programming. The following are examples of internships.

2014

Colin Forsyth - New Frontiers in Learning, NY
Annie Rusk - CC - ConnsSharp Research
Ben Weinstein - Mashwork, NY

2013

Nicky Haik - 440 Sound Studios, NJ
Jake Junda - Real Art Ways, CT
Tony Knapp - Endstation Theater, VA
Georgia Naumann - CC - ConnsSharp Research
Sara Rubino - Turkois Design, NY
Andy Stein-Zeller - Music @ Menlo, CA
Dan White - eCast Productions, MA

2012

Hannah Plishtin - Donna Karan Design, NY
Gyenendra Sharma - IDC CEMA, Prague
Max Novak - Sonalysts, CT
Eric Stern - Smash Music Studios, NY

2011

Ajjen Joshi - Motion Capture/Brown University, RI
Jon Markson - Gallery Recording Studios, NY
Amy Barrett - CC - Keck Research
John Borbone - Undertone Inc, NY
Matthew Gentile - Scott Rudin Productions, NY
Patrick McGrath - Sonalysts, CT
Eli Pack - CC - Keck Research
Alex Zarecki - CC - Keck Research

2010

Ajjen Joshi - Motion Capture Research, CC
James Jackson - Sonalysts, Programming
Owen Stowe - Sonalysts, Animation and Design

2009

Phoebe Bakanas - Virginia Tech Univ., VA, Human Computer Interactions REU Project
Colin Hanson - Sonalysts, Games Design
Catherine Johnson - Audio Engine, NY, Audio Production
Jesse Lerch, - New London Main Street, CT, Architectural Design

2008

Erin Okabe-Jawdat - Sonalysts, CT; animation dept
Edgar Monteon - New London Board of Education, Multi-Media Specialist
Oscar Monteon - Xvivo, CT, Scientific Animation
William Barkus - Lucas Film, CA, Production Intern
Laura Schuman - 13th Street Theater, NYC, Production Intern
Andrew Palladino - Interlock Media, Boston, Production Assistant
Sara Lesko - Wine & Spirits Magazine, NY, design intern, and post-production house

2007

Jessica Ebert - Univ.of Utah, Image Recognition Research
Basar Gulcu - CC, research on dance/robotics
Sarah Lesko - Sonalysts, animation
Andrea Mendoza - Landlocked Film, Colorado
AJ Zane - Sonalysts, animation

2006

Drew Beebe - PlumTV, Colorado; production assistant
Andrew Glenn - Sparhawk School, MA; designer
Ian Leue - Q Division, MA; production assistant
Adrienne Mennitt - Sonalysts, CT; animation dept
Aubrey Millen - Sonalysts, CT; animation dept
Lesley Siegel - Arthur Lubetz Architects, PA; Architecture
Nick Socha - Sound Spectrum, NYC; software designer

2005

Brian Cusano - CC, research on voice recognition
Tim DeMaso - School of the Boston Museum of Fine Arts, alumni art auction-data base development
Brendan Duffey - Sonalysts, animation
Hale Ekinci - Ogilvy & Mather (Turkey), art design
Brad Heacock - Mexico, virtual reality and archeology
Nguyet Mai - Vietnam, self-designed video and photography project
Eric Stepick Ayers - Lyman Davidson Dooley Architects, Atlanta, architecture
Amanda Wallas - Sonalysts, CT, animation Worked on "The Fossibles"

2004

William Cook - Sonalysts, animation
Jason Feldman - Large Animal Games, programming
Anna Magliaro - CC art and computer science depts, digital design projects
Jeremy Palumbo - Vassar College Summer Media Studies Institute
Rory Panagotopulos - Sonalysts, animation
Eve Southworth - Walsh Family Media, animation; Middlebury College Digital Media Studies Program

2003

Kofi Ampaw - ePath Learning, programming
Jennifer Faries - Bermuda advertising firms, design
Rachel Grossinger - Ingeeni Studies, animation
Nikki Gulla - Northeastern Univ. Multi-Media Dept., animation and design
Ben Insler - Sonalysts, animation
Jordan Klopf - CC College Relations, web design
Abby L'Heureux - Bowdoin College Biology Dept., virtual reality
Dan McKay - CC Music Dept., programming
Amelia Sholik - Los Angeles recording studio, assistant
David Strick - Sonalysts, animation

2002

Jeanne Stern - Sonalysts, animation; MIT Media Lab, eye-tracking
Francis Stansky - Ohio State., motion capture
Jordan Klopf - Sonalysts Inc., animation
David Clayman - ePath Learning, web design
Dessi Peeva - Center, haptics
Kofi Ampaw - Center, audio processing
Yubo Bao - Center, graphics/audio interface

2001

Robbie Guertin - Sonalysts, animation
Eric Mattes - "Center for Educational Technology", Columbia Univ, web & database design and prog
Milan Pradhan - ePath Learning, web design and prog
Alok Shrestha - CC Information Services projects
Deven Sisler - Sonalysts Inc., animation
Maikang Wu - Center programming project

2000

Evan Allen - New Yorker Magazine (NY), design
Chris Eramo - InterPro Technologies (CT), 3D modeling
Matt Latowsky - Sonalysts, animation
Tope Adekanbi - Sonalysts, games design
Omer Salam - MACO Internet Services (NY), programming
Milan Pradham - Center-NSF project, programming
Robbie Guertin - Sonalysts, animation

1999

Nate Wilson - Sonalysts, games design
Teresa Bonillo - Sonalysts, animation
Matt Maher - Sonalysts, animation
Jared Castiglione -Center, digital sound processing
Karen Mitchill - New Yorker Magazine, design
Molly Seamans - Center, video
Chris Eramo - Center, video
Ben Robinson - Jeffrey Yardis, digital photography
Beth Kaechele - Center, design for NSF project
Alok Shrestha - Center, programming for NSF project
Milan Pradham - Center, programming for NSF project

1998

Matt Latowsky - Sonalysts
Nate Wilson - Sonalysts
Eric Gaskell - Sonalysts
Chris Grinda - Sonalysts
Janet Esquirol - Center - NSF
Ioulia Popenko - Center - NSF
Brie St. Laurent - Analysis and Technology
Paul Siegel - Analysis and Technology
Christine Knorr - Mystic Seaport Museum
Elena Bessarabova - Disney-on-Line
Gillian DesJardins - Dakota Imaging
Helen Tsahalis - Judson Rosebush
Melissa Nelson - Landmark Theatre

1997

Gabe Nanda - Ocean Quest
Paul Siegel - Ocean Quest
Carolyn Holliday - Sonalysts
Chris North - Sonalysts
Garreth Bowler - Sonalysts
Becky Lord - Lyman Allyn

1996

Mary Killingbeck - Ocean Quest
Chip Beauvais - Ocean Quest
Sue Malek - Ocean Quest
Rick Channing - Analysis and Technology
Jed Morfit - Analysis and Technology
Jamie Myer - Sonalysts
Ben Smith - Sonalysts
Quinn Sullivan - Sonalysts
Emily Luce - Aera

1995

Sue Malek - Analysis and Technology
Emily Luce - Ocean Quest
Elissa Matthews - Ocean Quest
Erica McKay - Ocean Quest
Chase Eschauzier - Omni-Touch
Ben Cornish - Sonalysts
Quinn Sullivan - Sonalysts
Donna Klimkiewicz - Center-VR proj.
Rachelle DeCoste - Center-VR proj.

1994

Candace Held - Lexitech
Jason Bernstein - Lexitech
Jared Nathanson - Analysis and Technology
Deirdre Hennessey - Analysis and Technology
Joe Grassia - Analysis and Technology

1993

Joe Grassia - Analysis and Technology
Jonathan Bucci - Analysis and Technology
Bill Lamson - Analysis and Technology
Richard Stasio - Analysis and Technology

1992

Heather Daily - Analysis and Technology
Carolyn Ulander - Analysis and Technology
Katherine Hewitt - Analysis and Technology